Obtaining an E-2 Visa

General Information about E-2 Visas

The E-2 visas are for nationals of a country with which the United States has a commercial treaty, who are coming to the United States solely to direct and develop the operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested, or is actively involved in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital.

Eligibility requirements for E-2 Visas

Treaty Investor

  • The investor must be a national of a treaty country.

  • The investment must be substantial. It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise.

  • Speculative or idle investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.

  • The investment may not be marginal. It must generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to the investor and family, or must have a significant economic impact in the United States;

  • The investor must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not allowed; and

  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise. If the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or specialized skilled capacity. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify.

Speak with An Immigration Attorney