H-3 Visa - Training Visa

General Information about H-3 Visa

The H-3 nonimmigrant visa category permits aliens to temporarily receive training in the U.S. (other than graduate medical education or training). The training may be provided by a business entity, academic, or vocational institute. The training offered must not be available in the alien's native country and it is expected that upon completion of the program the trainee will return to his native country to utilize the skills acquired through the training program. H-3s may be issued for a maximum of two years.

 

Eligibility Requirements for H-3 Visa

The Petitioner must demonstrate an active business, sufficient staff to conduct the training, and must not allow the alien to engage solely in productive employment.

Speak with An Immigration Attorney