O-1 Visa

General Information about O-1 Visa

The O Visa classification consists of three visas: O-1, O-2, and O-3. The O-1 visa is for individuals with extraordinary abilities in science, arts, education, business, or athletics at the national or international level. O-2 visas are for individuals accompanying the O-1 visa holder in a professional capacity. The spouse and unmarred children of O-1 visa holders are entitled to O-3 visas to join the O-1 visa holder in the United States.

O-1 Visa - Eligibility Requirements

The individual must possess skills that are extraordinary within the field of sciences, arts, education, business, athletics, or within the field of motion picture or television industry. The individual must submit sufficient documentation to support their extraordinary ability petition. Extraordinary ability in the field of art means distinction demonstrated by a high level of achievement in the field. Extraordinary ability in the fields of business, science, education and athletics require a higher showing of expertise indicating that the applicant has risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.

Speak with An Immigration Attorney