P-Visas, P-1, P-2, P-3 Visas: Athletes & Entertainers

General Information about P-Visas

P visas are issued to persons who perform as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team that is internationally recognized or persons who are an integral or essential part of an entertainment group recognized as outstanding for a sustained and substantial period of time. Other classifications under the P visa cover individuals who perform, teach, or coach under culturally unique programs. The P visa category consists of four classifications:

  • P-1 (Athletes and group entertainers)

  • P-2 (Reciprocal Exchange Program)

  • P-3 (Culturally Unique Program)

  • P-4(spouses and children).

 

Eligibility Requirements for P-Visas

The P visa allows for individuals that are part of a team or entertainment group to come to the United States and perform temporarily. P-1 athletes may be admitted for up to five years with one extension up to five years. P-2 / P-3 and essential support personnel are granted admission for time necessary to complete one event up to one year and extensions for similar periods.

Speak with An Immigration Attorney