EB-2 Immigrant Visas

The EB-2 employment-based immigrant visa allows foreign nationals holding an advanced degree to obtain residency in the U.S.

A foreign national must be:

  • A member of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent; or

  • Have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business and their work will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the U.S.

Categories under the EB-2 employment based immigrant visa:

  • EB-2(A): This category is for foreign nationals professionals with an 'advanced degree' (masters degree or higher) and with a job offer from a U.S. company for a position that requires an advanced degree;

  • EB-2(B): This category is for foreign nationals with 'exceptional ability' in the sciences, business or arts and with a job offer from a U.S. company;

  • EB-2(C): This category is for foreign nationals with exceptional ability, or an advanced degree, who can show that their activities will substantially benefit the U.S. national interest. In this category, the labor certification process is waived in the National Interest and the foreign national can self-petition.

Speak with An Immigration Attorney